Language:
Email us at [email protected] |
Call us on (021) 914 9648
frudata

Privacy Policy

Frudata offers the right candidates a vibrant and energetic workplace with teammates that have the same values and drive like them.

Frudata respects everyone’s concerns about privacy of information.

This Privacy Statement describes how Frudata SA collects, uses, discloses, retains and protects personal information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant laws. The Privacy Statement also describes the measures we take to safeguard the personal information, how long we retain it and how individuals can contact us about our privacy practices and to exercise their rights.

The Privacy Statement applies to any website, application, form, document, product or service which references this Privacy Statement. It also supplements any other privacy policies which may apply in respect of Frudata’s processing of personal information.
Please note that this Privacy Statement may previously have been referred to as a “privacy policy” and therefore some documents or forms may still refer to this as a “privacy policy”.

POPIA defines personal information as “information which relates to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person”. This includes, but is not limited to a person’s name, surname, address and contact details.

1. Who we are

In this Privacy Statement, any reference to “Frudata”, “Frudata SA” or “we” refers to one or more of the employees or contractors of Frudata SA (Pty) Ltd operating in South Africa.

2. How we collect information

We collect personal information about any person whose details is provided to us in accordance with the relevant laws, either:

  • Directly from a person when he/she completes a product or service participation form, electronically, telephonically or by way of a hard copy;
  • Indirectly from a person when he/she interacts with us electronically by way of our website or social media channel (WhatsApp), which may include the collection of metadata (data about data);
  • Where relevant, from third-party sources, such as other entities contracted or associated with Frudata and such person – for example, Producers, Producing Companies, Packing Houses and Exporters.


We will also collect information where a person or entity has only partially completed a participation form. Given that we already consider such person a customer at this stage, we may use this information to contact such person in order to remind him/her to complete outstanding information.

Where we require personal information in order to provide someone with our products and services, failure to provide us with the necessary information, will result in Frudata SA being unable to provide our products and services. Where such services include advice, the appropriateness of the advice may be compromised if we do not have complete and accurate information. Everyone dealing with Frudata is responsible for informing us if information changes.

3. Collection of information by third parties

Frudata will only provide data to third-party information exchange services with consent.
Frudata does use social networking service such as WhatsApp to communicate with clients. When a client communicates with Frudata through a digital channel, the social networking service may collect personal information for its own purposes and may track use of such digital channels. These services have their own privacy policies which operate independently from us. It is everyone’s own responsibility to be fully acquainted with the terms of any such third-party privacy policies and practices.

4. What information we collect

The client /business relationship with Frudata determines the exact nature of the personal information we processes and the purpose for which such personal information is collected and used. The personal information we may process includes the following:

  • Information about the person – for example, name and surname, farm name or production unit and location, language preference.
  • Contact information – for example, email address, physical address, phone number and postal address.
  • Financial and Fruit Production information – we may process information regarding a client’s fruit production, income and expenses related to such fruit production, assets, liabilities in the context of analysing economics related to the fruit survey that a client partakes in, as well as historical information of fruit surveys that a client has participated in.
  • Invoice Payment information – for example name and surname of person dealing with invoices, billing address, billing company and VAT number.


In certain instances, we may need consent to process personal information. If consent is given for a specific context, it may be withdrawn at any time. Please note that where consent has been withdrawn, this will not affect the processing that took place prior to such withdrawal and it will not affect the processing of personal information where consent is not required.

A client may refuse to provide us with personal information in which case we may not be able to provide such client with a relevant service or would have to terminate our business relationship. The supply of certain items of personal information, especially those collected to comply with regulation, is legally mandatory.

5. How we use information

We have regulatory obligations to process personal information confidentially.

In order for us to provide clients with the products and services they have requested and to notify them of important changes to such products and services, we need to collect, use and disclose the personal information of clients, their representatives, controlling persons of entities, business contacts, staff of clients and service providers.

To the extent permissible under applicable laws, Frudata may use information as follows:

  • To provide clients with our financial products and services, and maintain our relationship with them;
  • To provide clients with advice and services;
  • To market new products and services to clients, including special deals;
  • To communicate with clients about, and administer their participation in fruit surveys;
  • To assess, check, and process their information;
  • To respond to their requests and enquiries about their participation in fruit surveys;
  • To execute the Frudata strategic initiatives;
  • To perform any risk analysis for purposes of risk management to clients or our business in general;
  • To record and/or monitor and have access to clients telephone calls, correspondence and electronic communications to/with us (or any of our employees or contractors) in order to accurately carry out their instructions and requests, to use as evidence and in the interests of crime prevention;
  • To maintain the security of our digital channels and systems;
  • For statistical analysis and research purposes;
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes;
  • For purposes of proof and legal proceedings;
  • To enhance clients experience when interacting with us and to help us improve our offerings to clients;
  • To conduct market research and analyse our user database to provide clients with information about our products and services from time to time via email, telephone or other means (for example, invite them to participate in fruit surveys);
  • To prevent or control the spread of any disease, for example to cancel visits to clients due to covid-19;
  • To post and/or email clients fruit survey reports;
  • To perform accounting, auditing and other internal functions; and
  • For any purpose related to and compatible with the above.

6. Sharing information

We do not disclose personal information we obtain about clients, except as described in this Privacy Statement. Frudata will not sell, rent or trade any personal information to any third party.

Frudata will disclose information only when lawfully required to do so:

  • To comply with any relevant legislation;
  • To comply with any legal process; and
  • By any regulatory.


On occasion, Frudata may – for legitimate purposes – share aggregated information with its stakeholders and business partners (for example, demographic data) in a manner that does not identify the persons to whom the information applies. However, Frudata will not disclose any personal information to third parties unless there is valid processing ground as set out in section 11 of POPIA.

7. How we protect and store personal information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information we obtain through our services against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Frudata intends to protect the integrity and confidentiality of everyone’s personal information. Frudata has implemented appropriate technical and organisational information security measures to keep information secure, accurate, current, and complete. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to us online as that is done at own risk.

Where third parties are required to process clients personal information in relation to the purposes set out in this Statement and for other lawful requirements, we will ensure that they are contractually bound to apply the appropriate security practices.

8. Retention of personal information

To the extent required by applicable law, personal information will be held and used for the duration of the client relationship with us, plus a reasonable period to comply with the applicable statute of limitations or if otherwise required under applicable law for regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.

9. Right of access to and correction of information

The Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) coupled with POPIA offer an individual the right to access information held by a public or private body in certain instances. This right can be exercised to the extent provided by applicable law, for example a person may request access to the personal information that is maintained about him/her; request that we update, correct, amend or erase such information; or request the restriction of our use of such personal information. In accordance with POPIA, a person may object to our processing of personal information on reasonable grounds relating to a person’s particular situation, unless legislation provides for such processing. Frudata may be contacted at [email protected] or on 021 914 9648 in this regard.

10. Marketing

Where personal information is provided to Frudata in the context of a sale of one of our products or services, such as participating in an economic survey on a particular fruitkind, the participant agrees to Frudata sending him/her information and invitations for other surveys. This will always be subject to their right to opt out of receiving such marketing at the time their information is collected and on each subsequent marketing communication thereafter. A person may object to receiving direct marketing from Frudata at any time by emailing such objection to [email protected]

Where a person chooses to exercise his/her right to opt out of direct marketing, up to 21 days will be allowed for Frudata to effect that change.

11. Automated collection of data using cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (for example, a computer or smartphone) when someone accesses a website. It allows the website to recognise the device and store some information about a person’s preferences or past actions.

We do not use cookies since we do not use our website to connect with clients.

12. Updates to Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated periodically and without prior notice to reflect changes in our personal information practices. This privacy statement was last updated on 8 July 2021.

13. How to contact us

Should there be a complaint or concern regarding the processing of personal information, or if a person would like to exercise his/her privacy rights, or if there are questions, comments, requests or clarification needed regarding this statement, these can be directed by email to [email protected]

Our head office physical address is

Riverside Lofts (unit 404),

Tyger Falls Boulevard, Tyger Valley Waterfront,

Bellville, Western Cape,

South Africa, 7530.

Our telephone number is 021 914 9648.

14. The Information Regulator

Whereas we would appreciate the opportunity to first address any complaints or concerns regarding our processing of personal information, anyone has the right to complain to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001

P.O. Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: [email protected]

General enquiries email: [email protected]